phone icon Get a Quote Dollar Icon Book a Service Spanner Icon Specials Discount Tag Icon Search our Stock Icon location marker icon Icon arrow down icon of Facebook logo icon of Twitter logo icon of YouTube logo icon of LinkedIn logo icon of Google+ logo icon of Pintarest logo Question Mark in a Circle Icon Download a Brochure Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon icon of Share logo View Right Arrow Icon of Left Arrow Icon of Double Left Arrow Icon of Right Arrow
Note: National Capital Motors works best when JavaScript is enabled.

Privacy Policy

 Bacova Holdings Pty Ltd ABN 51 008 581 566

“Privacy Policy”

Our commitment to protecting your privacy 

Bacova Holdings Pty Ltd ABN 51 008 581 566 (and our related companies and business names under which we trade, such as National Capital Motors and National Capital Finance) (we, us) is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of individuals who deal with us and managing personal information in an open and transparent way. 

We are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) and with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in Schedule 1 of the Act. We are also required to comply with any applicable registered APP code, registered CR code (as defined by the Act) and with other legislation relating to privacy.  

This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage personal information. A copy of this Privacy Policy can be found at www.ncm.com.au, www.cfwc.com.au, www.ncf.com.au or you may request it in a different form.  

Your consent 

By using our services and by using and continuing to use our websites, you consent to our collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information (which will include credit information) in the way described in this Privacy Policy. 

What is personal information?   

‘Personal information’ under the Act is information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified individual (or an individual who is reasonably identifiable) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. 

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold? 

The kind of personal information that we collect and hold depends on the nature of your dealings with us. 

When you deal with us as National Capital Motors (and our other business entities relating to motor vehicle sales and repairs), we may collect and hold personal information such as: 

      your name, address and contact details; 

      your date of birth; 

      your driver’s licence details; 

      vehicle purchase date and vehicle details;  

      Information about the goods or services you have ordered.  

When you deal with us as a finance customer for National Capital Motors, Canberra Fleet and Wholesale Centre, National Capital Finance or our other business entities relating to finance, we may collect and hold personal information, which may include some or all of:  

      your name (including an alias or previous name), current and previous addresses and contact details; 

      your date of birth; 

      your driver’s licence details; 

      your financial details, including details and proof of your income, expenses, assets, liabilities and financial commitments;  

      details of your current and previous occupations and employer details; 

      your gender and marital status; 

      the ages and number of your dependents; 

      details of your relatives;  

      details of your insurance or novated lease and, if applicable:

o   details of your consumer credit (such as a loan); oyour repayment history information (if applicable); 

o   a statement that information has been sought about you from a credit reporting body; 

o   information about a payment that you are overdue in making in relation to consumer credit;  

o   information about a judgment of an Australian court which relates to credit which has been provided to you or for which you have applied; 

o   information about your personal insolvency; 

o   publicly available information that relates to your activities in Australia and your credit worthiness;   

o   the opinion of a credit provider that you have committed a serious credit infringement in relation to your consumer credit; or 

o   the type of consumer or commercial credit (and the amount of credit) for which you applied to a credit provider and about which the credit provider made an information request. 

 

If you authorise us and we are permitted by law to do so, we may make a request on your behalf to obtain credit reporting information about you from a credit reporting body to assist us in providing services to you. In making the request, we will disclose your identification information to the credit reporting body.  

 

We do not otherwise collect from or disclose to a credit reporting body any personal information (including credit information) about you.  

How do we collect personal information? 

We collect personal information about you in a number of ways, such as directly from you or from another source. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.  

We collect personal information from you directly, when you personally provide that information to us, for example, in person, over the telephone, electronically or through written correspondence. 

For example, you may provide personal information to us: 

      when you contact our Customer Relations Manager or Service Staff;  

      by using our website (such as via cookies or by directly providing information through our website);

      by providing us with documents or forms, such as the Loan Application Form; 

      when you apply for a position of employment with us; 

      when you request that you are placed on our mailing list; 

      when you supply goods or services to us; 

      when you send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback, for example, through a customer survey.  

It is sometimes impractical or unreasonable for us to collect personal information directly from you. In such situations, we collect personal information about you from someone else, for example, a finance or insurance company or others who provide related services to you, a co-applicant or guarantor. 

We may also obtain information about you from other sources, such as public registers and third party service providers, recruitment agencies or employers, regulatory bodies or government departments, and surveillance cameras.   

How do we hold the personal information? 

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including electronically (such as electronic databases, software systems and email contact lists) and in hard copy (such as paper files held in drawers and cabinets). Paper files may also be archived in boxes and stored in secure facilities. 

Direct marketing 

If we are permitted by law, we may use your personal information to send you newsletters, updates, invitations, articles, other information and material about our products and services. 

You can opt out at any time by contacting us on (02) 6256 3300 or privacy@ncm.com.au

For what purposes do we collect your personal information? 

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities. 

As National Capital Motors (and our other business entities relating to motor vehicle sales and repairs), the main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are to: 

      sell and service new and used vehicles; 

      communicate with you about purchasing a vehicle or about parts, service or repair of your vehicle; 

      arrange vehicle registration; 

      contact you in the event of a vehicle recall program;  

      carry out our ongoing obligations (including warranty and recall) to you as owner of the vehicle we have sold to you;  

      arrange the ongoing maintenance and mechanical services of your vehicle.  

As a finance customer for National Capital Motors, Canberra Fleet and Wholesale Centre or National Capital Finance, or our other business entities relating to finance, the main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information (including credit information) are to: 

      assess and source which lender or loan will be most suitable to your needs; 

      assess your application for finance; 

      assess your guarantor application;

      assess the application for finance of a company of which you are an officer or employee;  

      to act as an intermediary between you and a potential lender; 

      manage the application process relating to finance, guarantee or insurance; 

      assist you to decide on a suitable loan or insurance; 

      assist in the compiling of information and documentation for submission to a potential lender; 

      arrange and source finance or insurance on your behalf; 

      arrange for a novated lease on your behalf; 

      assess and administer commission payable by you; 

      manage ongoing requirements relating to refinancing; and 

      Support a guarantor application you (or a company of which you are an officer or employee) will provide.  

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

      manage our relationship with you; 

      provide you with information about our services, products or offers; 

      provide you with ongoing support and assistance; 

      maintain records for accounting, administrative and legal requirements; 

      conduct customer satisfaction surveys; 

      respond to any enquiries or comments you submit to us or our suppliers;  

      handle complaints and disputes;

      train our employees, agents and representatives;

      assess and process employment applications; 

      market our services and products,   

And for other purposes where you have consented to this or where we are permitted or required by law to do so.

If you do not provide us with the complete and accurate information sought, we may be unable to process your application or may be limited in the other services we can offer you or a company of which you are an officer or employee. 

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information (including credit information) for the purposes stated above to a number of parties, including: 

      our related companies; 

      our employees; 

      our advisors and consultants; 

      our contractors; 

      our repairers, distributors and suppliers; 

      vehicle manufacturers; 

      credit providers; 

      a guarantor or prospective guarantor; 

      insurance providers; 

      professional and other organisations; 

      government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory, regulatory or enforcement bodies and agencies; and 

      Other parties as required or permitted by law. 

Overseas recipients 

Our business is affiliated with other businesses located overseas, such as vehicle manufacturers, original equipment manufacturers and finance companies. In the course of our dealings with you, some of your personal information described above is likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients. While it is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients may be located, recipients of such disclosures are likely to be located in countries where the parent companies of our franchises exist, such as South Korea, Japan and Germany.

It is not likely that your credit information described above will be disclosed to entities that do not have an Australian link.  

Can you access the personal and credit information we hold about you? 

You may access the personal and credit information we hold about you by contacting us. You can contact the staff member with whom you usually deal or email us at

privacy@ncm.com.au and we will respond to your request within a reasonable time and arrange for you to have access. 

However, we may refuse to give you access to the personal information where APP 12.3 applies or for another lawful reason, in which case we will provide you with a written notice setting out, among other things, the reasons for the refusal. 

Can you correct the personal and credit information we hold about you? 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal and credit information that we collect and hold about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

You may ask us to correct the personal and credit information if you believe that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date and we will respond to that request within a reasonable time and in compliance with APP 13. 

If we refuse to amend the information, we will provide you with a written notice setting out, among other things, the reasons for that refusal. If we refuse to amend the information, you may ask us to attach a note to the information indicating that you think it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and we will respond to that request within a reasonable time. 

However, if sections 21V and 21W apply to us in relation to a request for correction by you, we will comply with those sections.  

Complaints or Queries 

If you have a complaint or query about our Privacy Policy, for example, where you believe that we have breached a provision of the Act, an APP, a registered APP code or a registered CR code (if any) that bind us, or if you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@ncm.com.au

We will investigate your complaint and respond to you with our findings and our proposed action usually within 30 days of your complaint. 

In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the investigation of the complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.  

Where the dispute relates to financial services, that dispute will be directed to the Financial Ombudsman Service.  

Security 

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. We keep personal information in secure locations and access to it is restricted to those who have the appropriate authorisation under our policies. Where we share the information with third parties we take reasonable steps to ensure that they have appropriate policies and security in place. 

When the information is no longer required, it is de-identified, deleted, or securely destroyed.

However, by using our websites you agree that the internet is inherently insecure and that accordingly we can only take reasonable steps to secure your personal information and cannot provide definitive assurance regarding security of personal information other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded. 

We are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information. 

Sensitive information 

We do not collect sensitive information about you.  

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion or as required by law. The up-to-date Privacy Policy will be found on this website.  

Contact details 
We can be contacted using the following details: 
Address: Josephson St, Belconnen ACT 2617
Phone: (02) 6256 3300

Email: privacy@ncm.com.au  


Website 

This website contains links to other websites which we do not own or control. We are not responsible for these websites, the consequences of you going on to those websites and the privacy policies of other websites.  

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. 

When you come on to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Credit reporting obligations 

As National Capital Finance (and our other business entities or names relating to finance), we may sometimes act as an intermediary between you and a credit provider and may therefore be deemed by the Act to be a ‘credit provider’ for those purposes. 

In the case where we are or are deemed to be a credit provider: 

      this Privacy Policy is also our Credit Reporting Policy under section 21B of the Act; and 

      We are bound by any applicable registered CR Code and other relevant provisions of the Act.